Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13 June 2016

This Privacy Policy explains what you can expect from us and what we need from you in relation to your personal data. Please read this carefully as this Privacy Policy is legally binding when you use our Services.

By continuing your interactions with us, such as by submitting information to us, or using our Services, you confirm that you understand and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal data (or the personal data of any individual you provide) in the manner as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Check the User Agreement for the meaning of defined words (those with capital letters).

For the purpose of the relevant data protection regulations, the company in charge of your information is TransferWise Singapore Pte. Ltd. (UEN 201422384R), a company incorporated under the laws of Singapore, with its address at 12 Kallang Avenue, #03-20, Aperia, Singapore, 339511.

How do we protect your personal data

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal data and use a secure server to store your personal data. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

As you will know, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, as we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We restrict access of your personal data to those employees of TransferWise who have a business reason for knowing such information. We continuously educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws and regulations (including, without limitation, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012)) to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and use the following data about you:

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies, some of which may collect your personal data, to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use your information in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

Accuracy of your personal data

In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by contacting us at privacy@transferwise.com.

Where we transfer and store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Singapore, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your payment order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to such transfer, storage and processing of your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is transferred and treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws and regulations.

We will cease to retain documents containing your personal data, or remove the means by which such personal can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the retention of such personal data no longer serves the purposes for which it as collected; and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Your rights

On giving reasonable notice to us, you have the right to ask us to stop collecting, using, disclosing and/or otherwise processing your personal data for any or all purposes, by contacting us at privacy@transferwise.com, and indicating the specific purposes for which you would like us to cease collecting, using, disclosing and/or otherwise processing your personal data.

Within 10 Business Days from our receipt of your request, we will notify you of the consequences of our acceding to the same. Please note that, depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our products or services to you. If you do not respond to our notice within 10 Business Days of such notice (e.g., by confirming or retracting your request), we will proceed to process your request.

Notwithstanding any such request, we may be entitled to continue retaining your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Third party websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to and correction of personal data

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, you may have the right to request for access to your personal data that is in our possession or under our control, as well as information about the ways in which such personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, you may also have the right to request for us to correct your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. For the avoidance of doubt, this right does not affect your obligations under the User Agreement to provide complete, accurate and truthful information to us during the signup process, and to ensure that the information recorded on your TransferWise Account is accurate and up to date at all times.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on this page. The revised version will be effective once it is posted. Where appropriate, we may notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by email. Please check back frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy, as it is legally binding on you.

Contact

Questions, comments, complaints, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@transferwise.com.